1. Privacy Statement

Concept Safety Systems Pty Ltd ACN 138 151 256 (“we”, “our”, “us”) consider your privacy to be important and take our responsibility to protect it seriously. We understand that you are concerned about your privacy, along with the confidentiality and security of any personal information that you provide to us.

This privacy policy (Policy) sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose information about individuals who deal or interact with us. We treat all personal information collected by us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act and this Policy. If there is any inconsistency between the Privacy Act and this Policy, the Privacy Act will prevail to the extent of the inconsistency.

2. Collecting personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion of an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We store personal information that is provided to us as a part of our business, or that is provided to us through the use of our products and/or services.

Due to the strict regulatory environment we operate it in, we need to have clarity with respect to those that are in communication with us. We also at times require information about other individuals responsible for or that form a part of safety plans and procedures.

We collect personal information from a wide variety of sources including:

  • through our website www.locatrix.com  (the Site);
  • through our PlanSafe application (the App);
  • from building managers and owners responsible for collecting and storing information regarding individuals responsible for safety plans and procedures;
    from safety certifiers;
  • from those who otherwise interact with us, whether by telephone, email, ordinary mail or any other electronic or online means; and/or
    through any of our other business activities or events

Personal information collected by us may include an individual’s:

full name;
contact details such as mobile number, telephone number and email address;
gender;
physical or residential address;
qualifications, accreditations and training, particularly in regard to:fire safety and evacuation;
workplace health and safety; and
general first aid; and
all logs, which may include information such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, clickstream data, referring URLs, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time spent on any pages of our Site or software platform and other log related information relating to your use of our Site or software platform.
We endeavour to only collect personal information where it is reasonably required.

3. Use of personal information

We automatically gather information to monitor your use of the Site, the App and the provision of our products and/or services.  Much of the data we collect is aggregated and anonymous to us.

In general we use personal information for providing, evaluating, improving, personalising and developing our business, our Site, the App and our products and/or services generally.  More specifically we use personal information for:

enabling emergency service providers to effectively respond and execute their first response requirements in a case of emergency;
maintaining our relationships with those that we provide our products and/or services to;
communicating to third parties, including responding to enquiries;
administering, managing and delivering the services we provide;
improving our products and/or service including Site the App;
promoting and marketing our products and/or services to you (each person may opt-out of marketing and sales communications);
our internal research and statistical purposes; and
enabling us to forward to you other information or material which we believe may be of interest to you (each person may opt-out of our information sharing communications).

4.  Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information about certifiers and individuals listed in specific safety plans to third parties that require this information for a legitimate purpose, including safety auditors, building owners and managers and emergency service providers.

The purpose of disclosing this personal information is to ensure that the safety systems and plans that we are responsible for assisting with maintaining and establishing are transparent and comply with all related safety laws and regulations.

Other than as referred to above, unless we are legally required or compelled by a law enforcement or government agency, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent, except where that third party requires the information to assist us in an advisory or technical sense. Any information shared will be imparted under strict obligations of confidence.

5. Protecting your personal information

5.1 Steps we take
We take reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from:

misuse, interference and loss; and
unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
The precautionary steps we take to protect personal information include:

adopting measures to protect our computer systems and networks for storing, processing and transmitting personal information;
adoption of procedural and personnel measures for limiting access to personal information by our staff;
reviewing our information collection, storage and processing practices; and
such other security measures we consider reasonable and appropriate from time to time.
Notwithstanding that we use our best endeavours to protect all personal information we collect and hold, please be aware that we unfortunately cannot guarantee its complete security and will not be responsible where it is obtained by illegal third party actions.

5.2 Deleting your personal information
When personal information is no longer required to be kept by us, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or delete the personal information in a confidential manner.

6. Cookies

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our products and services.

7. Web beacons

Web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags or web bugs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users or to access cookies.

Unlike cookies which are stored on the user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages (or in e-mail).

Web beacons may be used to deliver or communicate with cookies, to count users who have visited certain pages and to understand usage patterns.

Like many sites, we use web beacons to collect information which is done in accordance with this policy.

8. Overseas disclosure

8.1 No overseas disclosure
We store all personal information that we collect on servers located in Australia and do not disclose or transmit this information overseas, unless otherwise specified in this Policy.

8.2 Consent to overseas disclosure
Other than as contemplated in this clause 10, we will only disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient if:

you consent to the transfer; or
the disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law, other applicable law or a court/tribunal order.
We will take reasonable steps to ensure such overseas recipients do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) or are subject to laws or a scheme substantially similar to the APP’s.

9. Third parties

Our Site, the App and any other products and/or she services we provide may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites, products or services whatsoever.

You should be aware that your ability to opt-out of a third party tool or platform will depend on the conditions governing your agreement with that third party.

10. Accessing and updating your personal information

10.1 Access to Personal Information
We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us unless:

giving access would be unlawful; or
denying access is required under the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.
10.2 Request for Access
If you would like access to your personal information aside from your account information, you must contact us in writing making such a request. You may contact us via email at info@conceptsafety.com.au. Following receipt of your request, we will contact you and either provide you with the information you have sought, or return to you with an explanation detailing why we will not provide you with the information.

10.3 Amending your personal information
If you wish to amend personal information that we hold, please contact us to request the amendment. You may contact us via email at info@conceptsafety.com.au. If we elect not to correct your information, we will notify you, within a reasonable time, of the reason for our refusal, the mechanisms available for you to complain about our refusal and such other matters required by the Privacy Act.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

11.  International users

If you are located outside of Australia and choose to provide your personal information to us, your personal information will be transferred to Australia and processed in accordance with this Policy.

12. Complaints

We strive to ensure our compliance with this Policy and to regularly review our practices against it.

If at any time you have a complaint against us regarding our Policy, including a breach of the Privacy Act, we invite you to make a complaint at info@conceptsafety.com.au. All complaints made will be dealt with in confidence. We endeavour to respond within 30 days of receipt of a complaint with a resolution or proposed resolution to the issue raised.

Please note that you may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the handling of your personal information.  Information on making a privacy complaint can be found on their website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

13. Variations

We reserve the right to vary this Policy from time to time. Any variations made will be updated on our Site and/or software platform. It is your responsibility to check our Policy periodically to ensure you are aware of any changes made to it.

14. Further information

For any further information about this Policy please contact us.